Terms of Use. 
 

Security and Privacy Policy

Please note that your use of the site means you consent and accept the terms in this Policy, you agree that you have read and understand this Policy, and you accept and consent to the privacy practices and uses or disclosures of information about you that are described herein.

 

Local Business Wisdom  runs this website to help start ups and existing businesses and entrepreneurs with questions and support that they may require/ to get started and to grow and develop their businesses. Local Business Wisdom also connects with like minded professionals and businesses to connect people to enable the exchange of wisdom and knowledge.

The  support via the business help section provided in this website is general and is for Australian businesses owners.

The content shared on the website is obtained from a diverse range of locations throughout the world.

Local Business Wisdom  undertakes to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Our procedures, as generally outlined in this policy, promote the handling of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and NPPs.

 

Collection of your personal information

We will collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with Local Business Wisdom  (eg. when you complete the Contact Us form on the Local Business Wisdom  website at www.localbusineswisdom.biz , when you seek support , ask a question or wish to be connected with someone that can help you.

We only collect information that is necessary for our business functions.  We may be limited in the services we can provide to you if we are unable to collect the information about you that we require.

Generally we collect information about organisations and individuals who seek assistance with starting a business, questions in relation to an existing business and making connections to professionals and businesses that can help.

The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information, depends upon the dealings that you (or the organisation engaging with us, that you are associated with) has with us. Generally, we will collect your name, business name, and seek the type of support that you are after in writing from you.

 

Links 3rd Party and Interaction

If you provide any information to third-parties who provide support through their affiliation with Local Business Wisdom, you may be disclosing personal information and different rules may apply to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information on their websites.  We encourage you to review third-party websites’ policies before revealing any personal information or other sensitive information.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, terms of use or the content of any third-party websites.

 

Local Business Wisdom website at www.localbusinesswisdom.biz

The Local Business Wisdom website may contain links to other websites. Local Business Wisdom is not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those other websites.  We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of personal information during transmission to our website at www.localbusinesswisdom.biz. When you use the website we will collect your IP address. Our website also uses cookies.  We use your IP address and cookies to track your use of the website at www.localbusinesswisdom.biz and for security and personalisation purposes (for example, to enable you to save and complete online forms over multiple sessions).  If your Internet browser is configured to not accept cookies you will not be able to access or make full use of the www.localbusinesswisdom.com website.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Local Business Wisdom  will store the information submitted in the online application form to maintain a record of the submitted form and will disclose that information to Local Business Wisdom (or where the application relates to a service to be provided by another entity affiliated with Local Business Wisdom).

Local Business Wisdom  will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Generally, these purposes will include providing you with products and services, providing you with information about Local Business Wisdom  activities, programs, offerings, developments and to obtain your feedback.

We may disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors, that can assist your business question or support that you may request.

On occasions, Local Business Wisdom  may also allow other third parties associated with us, to mail you with information if Local Business Wisdom believes that the information may be of interest to you. Please note, however, that we will not give your details to these third parties, but rather, mailing lists are arranged by an independent party in strict compliance with privacy legislation. You will have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving this sort of information.

 

Sensitive Information

Local Business Wisdom  does not generally collect sensitive information and, if we do, we will first obtain your consent. We will only use sensitive information for the purpose for which it is collected, for directly related secondary purposes and as otherwise permitted by law. Local Business Wisdom  will only disclose your sensitive information with your consent and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

Use of our website and security of your personal information

Local Business Wisdom  takes reasonable, industry-standard steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure, but Local Business Wisdom  does not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit.  Accordingly, any information which you transmit is transmitted at your own risk.

Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified by Local Business Wisdom  when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

All personal information held by Local Business Wisdom in our database will only be accessible by authorised staff, or authorised third party contractors to the extent that they need to have access to provide services to Local Business Wisdom.  Where such access is provided to third party contractors, they are first required by Local Business Wisdom  to agree to keep such information confidential, and to only access or use it for the purpose for which they are contracted to Local Business Wisdom.

 

Access and accuracy of your personal information

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, please contact the Local Business Wisdom  Privacy Officer at the details shown below.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where we are permitted by law to refuse access.   You must direct any requests to the Local Business Wisdom Privacy Officer.  We may charge a fee for providing access, which will not exceed our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses.

 

Support Businesses to Local Business Wisdom

The support given via us to our various professionals, organisations and corporations, whether in the form of mentoring, fielding business questions,  on its web site, does not constitute an express or implied endorsement by us of any of the opinions, products or services offered. Local Business Wisdom will endeavour to work with like minded bodies that are ethical and wish to help people in business in a genuine manner.

 

Supporting your Business

We use your name and email address to respond to your request for business questions or request for support. We use your postcode to identify the general area in which you live so that we can monitor the geographical scope and impact of our services and also so that we can provide support appropriate for your location. The support business professional/mentor or designated support businesses nominated by Local Business Wisdom that receives your email request will have access to other personal information that you provide in the text of your email request. The support professional/organisation/mentor will keep this information confidential but may consult with other affiliates to Local Business Wisdom about your situation in order to better serve you.    

 

Site content and Services

While every effort is made to ensure the timeliness and accuracy of the Site content and services, we  make no warranties either express or implied, and assume no liability or responsibility for the completeness, use, accuracy, reliability, correctness, timeliness or usefulness, of any of the results obtained from its use.

General disclaimers

 

Use of the email and the website is at your risk. None of the publishers' affiliates or directors, officers, employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers or licensors makes any express or implied representation or warranty about, or shall be liable, in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, damages or reliance in connection with the email or the website, its use, its content or any products or services (including the publishers' products or services) referred to in the email or on the website. This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:

  •  

  • Reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of the email or the website or their content (including third party material and advertisements on the email or the website), irrespective of any verifying measures taken by us. The email and the website are designed for general interest only.

  • failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records.

  • Accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on the email or the website. Links are provided for the convenience of users of the email and the website only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites. Unless otherwise stated, linked sites and their products and services are not endorsed by the publishers and your linking to any such site is at your own risk.

  • The provision of credit card or other financial information, the failure to complete (or delay in completing) any transaction, or other loss or damage arising from any eCommerce transacted or attempted to be transacted on the website.

  • Defamatory, threatening, offensive or unlawful conduct of third parties or publication of any materials relating to or constituting such conduct.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend, modify or replace this policy at any time.

 

 

If you would like further information, or if you have a complaint, about the way we manage your personal information please contact us via our contact form.

 

No content can be reproduced or shared without written consent.

 

By signing up you are agreeing that you are using the information supplied for your own personal use.

 

If you are a Sales Leader and wish to share the content with your team for their learning purposes you must gain written consent to do so.

 

If you nominate to become a contributor to this resource, will only be considered if you have been in your industry in excess of 5 years. Your nomination to become a contributor can be declined without reason.

 

All content in this site, is created by the owner and is an independent view.

 

All content of this site is general in nature and no responsibilty is taken in terms of the users own interpretation of the content.

 

This site is protected by Copyright Laws in Australia.

© 2014 by Local Business Wisdom Proudly created with Wix.com